Privacy Policy

Women in Adventure is an independent research lead project.

All your responses will be kept anonymous, and your data will not be passed on to anyone else. You don’t have to tell Women in Adventure who you are, and we will only contact you if you have given us your permission.

These conditions represent the privacy policy of the Women in Adventure website. Any details which you provide from which you can be identified will be held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Principles contained within the Act.

All personal information provided by users of this site will not be disclosed by Women in Adventure to any third party without the permission of the individual user.

Women in Adventure may provide general statistical information to reputable third parties. Such information will not allow anyone to be personally identified.

This policy covers Women in Adventure’s use of personal information that is collected when you use the website. The nature of this website means you might be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, email address and opinions) however this is always optional. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Women in Adventure to carry out the project aims and objectives.

Whenever you provide such personal information, the information will be treated in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information Women in Adventure will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

If you have any questions about this or need further information, please get in touch.